1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. MARJORIE DAVIES STAR TAP AWARDS 2014 - RESULTS

MARJORIE DAVIES STAR TAP AWARDS 2014 - RESULTS

MARJORIE DAVIES STAR TAP AWARDS 2014 RESULTS

JUNIOR SECTION

Marjorie Davies Cup Winner
Alexandra Short
A pupil of Angela Allport, Essex
Additional Teachers: Martine
Canning and Rebecca Quinn

Runner-Up Cup
Lowri Hughes
A pupil of Sarah Watson, Swindon
Additional Teachers: Marie Eves and
Yasmin Kardasz

Boys’ Victor Leopold Cup
Kai Scanlan
A pupil of Jo Scanlan, Swindon
Additional Teacher: James Doubtfire

Boys’ Runner-Up
Sam Lake
A pupil of Simone Castle, Essex

Class Prize
Mia Charlton
A pupil of Donna Claffey, Nicole
Anelli and Michelle Appleby
The Sally Johnson Academy,
Hampshire

Commendations
Sydney Stroud (Donna Claffey, Sally
Johnson Academy of Dance)
Amy Gordon (Sarah Watson)
Tara Holland (Sarah Williams)
Eleanor Smith (Sarah Williams)
Jasmine Redman (Jody Squirrell)
Olivia Rogy (Donna Claffey and Jo
Scanlan, Petersfield Academy of
Dance)
Sam Beton (Jody Squirrell)
Adjudicators
Carol Ball, Jason Di Mascio &
Heather Rees


 

SENIOR SECTION

Marjorie Davies Cup Winner
Jess Beton
A pupil of Jody Squirrell, Dance
Design Theatre Arts, Herts

Runner-Up Cup
Ellie Blessington
A pupil of Aaron Lissimore, The
Company Performing Arts, Essex

Boys’ Victor Leopold Cup
Joshua Wakefield
A pupil of The Dorothy Marshall
Dance Studios, Kent
Additional Teachers: Hannah
Gibson, Jo Scanlan, Jack Evans and
James Doubtfire

Senior Victor Leopold Runner-Up
Oliver Charman
A pupil of Mandy Chapman,
Glendale Theatre Arts, West Sussex

Class Prize
Felicity Martin
A pupil of Beth Glennie, June
Glennie School of Dance, Norfolk
Commendations
Charlotte Payne (Sarah Watson)
Olivia Royston (Tracey and Gemma
Summerscales)
Carla Arnold (Donna Claffey, Sally
Johnson Academy of Dance)
Jade Byng (Elise Byng)
Elisha Santer (Hannah Wilcox)
Alex Jackson (Tracey and Gemma
Summerscales)
Adjudicators
Jackie Hayward, Paddy Hurlings and
Myra Tiffin

PREMIER SECTION
Daphne Peterson Cup Winner
Rosie Howell
A pupil of Jo Scanlon and Katy
Colegrove
Choreography: Jo Scanlan

Daphne Peterson Runner-Up Cup
Jenna Miles
A pupil of Janet Marshall,
Cheltenham
Additional teacher: Sarah Harvey

Boys’ Betty Laine Cup
Jordan Crouch
A pupil of Jo Scanlan and James
Doubtfire, Swindon

Class Prize
Adina Nyahwa
A pupil of Jo Scanlan and James
Doubtfire

Commendations
Georgina Downey (Angela Allport)
Autumn Draper (Jo Scanlan)
Millie Collier (Tracey and Gemma
Summerscales)
Corrine Barber (Sarah Watson)
Florence Ventham (Beth Glennie)
Bronte Weir (Jean Marks)
Charlotte Lloyd (Katy Colegrove
Choreography)
Holly Wakefield (Jody Squirrell)
Matt Pidgeon (Jo Scanlan, James
Doubtfire and Judith Hockaday)
Samuel Wright (Sarah Williams)

Murielle Ashcroft Award for Artistry
Florence Ventham
A pupil of Beth Glennie

Gwen Carter Award for Choreography
Sarah Williams for Samuel Wright’s
Dance, Hampshire
Anne Tyrer Premier Award (£500)
Emma Lewis
A pupil of Janet Marshall and Sarah
Harvey
Adjudicators: Alan Burkitt, Bill Deamer and Kylie Cruikshanks