1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. News Archive
  5. Imperial Classical Ballet Awards - results

Imperial Classical Ballet Awards - results

Imperial Classical Ballet Awards - results

14 March 2012

Congratulations to all of our winners and everyone who took part in a great weekend of dancing!

Results from the Imperial Classical Ballet Awards that took place on 3rd & 4th March at the Hawth Theatre, Crawley, West Sussex.

CATEGORY

 

PRIZE

NAME

TEACHER

Grade 3

 

1st Place

Elise Hills

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

2nd Place

Suky Spray

Janet Marshall Dance Studios

 

 

3rd Place

Victoria Hutton

Sexton School of Dance

 

 

Musicality Cup

Olivia Flint

Corraine Collins Dance Studios

 

 

Class Commendation

Tegan Jackson

Angela Allport Performing Arts School

 

 

Class Commendation

Alexandra Short

Angela Allport Performing Arts School

Grade 4

 

1st Place

Molly Villiers

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

2nd Place

April Goulding

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

3rd Place

Scarlett Mann

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

Musicality Cup

Lowri Hughes

Swindon Academy of Dance

 

 

Class Commendation

Naomi Embury

East Lancs School of Dancing

 

 

Class Commendation

Lita Garcia

June Glennie School of Dance

Grade 5

 

1st Place

Olivia Caughey

Joanne Bond

 

 

2nd Place

Amelia Nolan

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

3rd Place

Amy Page

Summerscales Performing Arts

 

 

3rd Place

Jessica Myers

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

3rd Place

Charlotte Ball

Adagio School of Dance

 

 

Musicality Cup

Olivia Caughey

Joanne Bond

 

 

Class Commendation

Claudia Jones

Summerscales Performing Arts

 

 

Class Commendation

Thomas Holdsworth

Adagio School of Dance

 

Grade 6/Int F

 

1st Place

Georgia de Marchi

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

2nd Place

Hollie Tuxford

June Glennie School of Dance

 

 

3rd Place

Abigail Mahony

Grantham School of Dancing

 

 

Musicality Cup

Hollie Tuxford

June Glennie School of Dance

 

 

Class Commendation

Claire Richardson

Gillian Whyte School of Dancing

 

 

Class Commendation

Hannah McGlashon

Adagio School of Dance

Intermediate

 

1st Place

Lorenzo Silingardi

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

2nd Place

Sara Barbieri

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

3rd Place

Gabrielle Parker

Corraine Collins Dance Studios

 

 

Musicality Cup

Lucy Renouf

Roshe Performing Arts School

 

 

Musicality Cup

Sara Barbieri

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

Doreen Wells Cup

Gabrielle Cocca

June Glennie School of Dance

 

 

Class Commendation

Emma Jenkins

Janet Marshall Dance Studios

 

 

Class Commendation

Lucy Renouf

Roshe Performing Arets School

Stella Mann

Bursary

 

1st Place

Arianna Marchiori

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

Commended

Rachel Pizzillo

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

 

 

Commended

Lorenzo Silingardi

Il Balletto Scuiola di Danza

 

 

Commended

Emma Jenkins

Janet Marshall Dance Studios

 

 

Musicality Cup

Not Awarded

 

 

The Choreographic Cup

 

1st

 

Gabrielle Parker

Corraine Collins Dance Studios

 

 

2nd

Rachel Davies

Corraine Collins Dance Studios

Junior Boys Cup

 

Awarded to

Thomas Holdsworth

Adagio School of Dance

Senior Boys Cup

 

Awarded to

Lorenzo Silingardi

Il Balletto Scuola di Danza

Dancing Times Teachers Cup

 

Awarded to

Bronwen Patching

Adagio School of Dance

Jean Campbell Award

For services to the

Imperial Classical Ballet Faculty

 

Awarded to

Elizabeth Henderson

Glasgow

Guest Adjudicators - March 2012

Saturday 3rd March: Elaine Holland, Vanessa Palmer, Donald Vleugels

Sunday 4th March: Nicola Hilton, Hope Keelan, Sandra Madgwick

Pianists: Kate Dickson and Debbi Parks


Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards 2012 - photo by James Hudson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards 2012 - photo by James Hudson

Back to news listing