1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. News Archive
  5. The Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards Results

The Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards Results

The Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards Results

29 June 2011

The Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards Results
We publish the results of this highly successful event that was held on 5th and 6th March 2011

Grade 3

1st Place
April Goulding (no. 83) Adagio School of Dance

1st Place
Molly Villiers (no. 120) Adagio School of Dance

1st Place
Kathryn Belcher (no. 123) Karen Clarke Theatre School

2nd Place
Scarlett Mann (no. 66) Adagio School of Dance

3rd Place
Amelia Holdsworth (no. 65) Adagio School of Dance

Musicality Cup
April Goulding (no. 83) Adagio School of Dance

Musicality Cup
Kathryn Belcher (no. 123) Karen Clarke Theatre School

Class Commendation
Jemima Morgan (no. 68) Angela Allport Performing Arts School

Class Commendation
Lita Garcia (no. 90) June Glennie School of Dance

Grade 4

1st Place
Amelia Nolan (no. 51) Adagio School of Dance

2nd Place
Serenna Spurling (no. 35) June Glennie School of Dance

3rd Place
Charlotte Ball (no. 40) Adagio School of Dance

Musicality Cup
Serenna Spurling (no. 35) June Glennie School of Dance

Class Commendation
Samuel Wright (no. 32) Timestep School
of Dance

Class Commendation
Tom Holdsworth (no. 31) Adagio School of Dance

Grade 5

1st Place
Hollie Tuxford (no. 2) June Glennie School of Dance

2nd Place
Lisa Tumini (no. 7) Teatrodanza, Italy

3rd Place
Samantha Guest-Guinnee (no. 6) Pirouette Dance Academy

Musicality Cup
Hollie Tuxford (no. 2) June Glennie School of Dance

Class Commendation
Michelle Gulliver (no. 11) June Glennie School of Dance

Class Commendation
Hannah Reid (no. 15) Adagio School of Dance

Grade 6/Int F

1st Place
Lucy Renouf (no. 70) Roshe Performing Arts School

2nd Place
Aaron Jenkins (no. 106) Judith Hockaday School of Dance & Drama

3rd Place
Gabrielle Parker (no. 79) Corraine Collins Dance Studios

Musicality Cup
Lucy Renouf (no. 70) Roshe Performing Arts School

Class Commendation
Emma Jenkins (no. 87) Janet Marshall Dance Studios

Class Commendation
Mia Zandi-Amarloei (no. 94) June Glennie School of Dance

Class Commendation
Abigail Quinnen (no. 72) Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Intermediate

1st Place
Bryony Squibb (no. 41) June Glennie School of Dance

2nd Place
Gabrielle Cocca (no. 43) June Glennie School of Dance

3rd Place,
Andi-Louise Horne (no. 48) June Glennie School of Dance

Musicality Cup
Bryony Squibb (no. 41) June Glennie School of Dance

Musicality Cup
Rhiannon Bailey (no. 54) Karen Clarke Theatre School

Doreen Wells Cup
Rhiannon Bailey (no. 54) Karen Clarke Theatre School

Class Commendation
Phoebe Lewis (no. 33) Corraine Collins Dance Studios

Class Commendation
Rhiannon Bailey (no. 54) Karen Clarke Theatre School

Stella Mann Bursary

1st Place
Not Awarded

Musicality Cup
Gabrielle Cocca (no. 64) June Glennie School of Dance

The Choreographic Cup

1st Place
Zoe Day (no. 112) Quay Theatre Arts

2nd Place
Emily Douglass (no. 113) Corraine Collins Dance Studios

Junior Boys’ Cup

Winner
Tom Holdsworth (no.  31) Adagio School of Dance

Winner
Samuel Wright (no. 32) Timestep School of Dance

Senior Boys’ Cup

Winner
Aaron Jenkins (no. 106) Judith Hockaday School of Dance & Drama

Dancing Times Teachers’ Cup

Winner
Bronwen Patching, Adagio School of Dance

Jean Campbell Award for Services to the Imperial Classical Ballet Faculty

Winner
Rosemary Woodd, Roshe Performing Arts School

Wells Summer School Scholarship, courtesy of Miss Francesca Filpi

Winner
Seren Williams (no. 62),  Drusilla Duffill Theatre School

 


 

Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards Adjudicators, Class Teachers and Pianists

Saturday 5th March 2011

Adjudicators
Grade 4 and Grade 6 Heats:

Mary Cooke / Drusilla Duffill / Irela Strachen

Stella Mann Bursary, Grades 4 and 6 Finals and the Choreographic Competition:
Richard Slaughter / Patricia Prime / Lorraine Swain

Class Teachers

Grade 4:
Valerie Jones

Grade 6:
Eileen Thorogood

Stella Mann Bursary:
Tracey Warner

Pianist: 
Kate Dickson

Sunday 6th March 2011

Adjudicators
Grade 5, Intermediate and Grade 3 Heats
:
Tracey Warner / Mary Cooke/Sue Tenty

Grade 3, Grade 5 and Intermediate Finals:
Lai Sheung Chan / Andrew Wilson / Alexandra Barnes

Class Teachers
Grade 5: 
Linda Shipton Intermediate: Jackie Gray

Grade 3:
Sinead Murphy

Pianist
Debbi Parks

Back to news listing