hit ENTER TO SEARCH
Faculty News
2 MIN READ

Imperial Classical Ballet Junior Awards

The Imperial Classical Ballet Committee takes the plunge and holds our first ever online event

Imperial Classical Ballet
Online Junior Awards

On Sunday 25 October 2020 the Imperial Classical Ballet Committee took the plunge - we held our first online event in the form of the Junior Ballet Awards, with a Grade 1 and a Grade 2 celebration ballet class for all the finalists selected from 140 video entries from around the world.

As with all first times, we planned carefully and learnt as we went along, doing our best to recreate a theatre performance experience as much as possible, whilst simultaneously taking into account such practicalities as safeguarding, the technical challenges of Zoom and social distancing. 

On the day, because our adjudicators, Senior Examiner Mary Cooke and Committee member Tracey Warner, had already selected the prize winners from the video submissions, both the participants and audience were able to relax and enjoy the classes, taught beautifully by Fleur Jones and accompanied by Debbi Parks on the piano.

It was wonderful to connect with young dancers and their teachers, who joined us from all over the UK and Ireland, and also from Japan and Malaysia. There was a true feeling of coming together through our love of dance and of ballet in particular; and heartfelt thanks go to all the teachers who gave their time and expertise in entering their students. We hope you enjoyed the experience.

"It seems the ongoing pandemic was temporarily forgotten when we logged in to Zoom and enjoyed the Imperial Classical Ballet Junior Awards! 

Every finalist in each section had been beautifully prepared and groomed, and their work is a tribute to all their teachers. Fleur Jones and Debbi Parks were, of course, magic; and Mary Cooke and Tracey Warner charming, as they did the honours, and announced the prize winners.

Candidates from all over the world in an almost intimate event – the joy of dance delivered to our door!"

- Kathy Ingram, Imperial Classical Ballet Examiner

Results


G1 1st Place:

Lauren Hickey, Clonmel School of Dance. (Teacher: Alison Cronin)

G1 2nd Place:

Ailbhe McGarry, Clonmel School of Dance. (Teacher: Alison Cronin)

G1 3rd Place:

Alana Elizabeth Aspinall, Aspinall Academy of Dance. (Teacher: Julie Wilkinson)

April Bruggemeyer, South London Dance School. (Teacher: Zoe Dawson)

Lottie Fell, ElliTe Studios. (Teacher: Samantha Bell)

G1 Commended:

Bailey Bishop, East Sussex Dance Studios. (Teacher: Carys-Mari)

Scarlet Squier, Dance Projection. (Teacher: Heidi Speakman)



G2 1st Place:

Isabelle Allen, June Glennie School of Dance. (Teacher: June Glennie)

Hiranni Wagner, June Glennie School of Dance. (Teacher: June Glennie)

G2 2nd Place:

Eva Reid, Natalie Tough School of Dance. (Teacher: Natalie Tough)

G2 3rd Place:

Robyn Haigh, The Emma Coombs Dance Academy. (Teacher: Emma Coombs)

Lois Pankhurst, The Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet. (Teacher: Joanne Bond)

G2 Commended:

Emma Adams, Sophie Dee School of Dance. (Teacher: Sophie Tighe)

Alyssia Power, Power Academy of Dance. (Teacher: Keely Power)

Congratulations to all the finalists for their achievement!

See more upcoming events via our events listings below.

Related News

View all

Online summer school 2020

This year’s summer school went online, making it more accessible than ever for our global community to take part

Learn More

West End Repertoire Competition Results

In absence of the Janet Cram Awards the Modern Theatre Faculty hosted a new competition entirely online

Learn More

Cyril Beaumont Scholarship news

Society Fellow, Sharon Johnston, reports on the Cecchetti Trust’s Cyril Beaumont Scholarship 2020

Learn More

Cecchetti Classical Ballet Online Choreography Competition

Read results from the Online Choreography Competition 2020-2021

Learn More

National Faculty Awards

See the results of this year's online competition, celebrating the work of Robert Harrold and Margaret Dixon-Phillip in developing this inspirational dance genre

Learn More

Congratulations to our Kathak Faculty

We congratulate both Mrs Kajal Sharma and her student Krishna Panchmatia.

Learn More

Tap Bursary Competition 2020-2021 results

See the results of this year's online competition, a global affair with students from Canada, Malaysia, Singapore, Mexico, South Africa, Italy, Spain, Ireland and the U.K.

Learn More

Classical Indian Dance Bursary Competition Results

See the results of this year's online competition which saw over 70 entrants.

Learn More

Tap Dance: Bursary Awards Selection Event 2020

Read more about our Tap Faculty's online Selection Event, with attendee feedback and the competition results.

Learn More

Imperial Classical Ballet: Solo Performance Awards

Results from the Imperial Classical Ballet Online Performance Awards 2021.

Learn More