Menu
  1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. Discover
  4. News
  5. Tap Bursary Competition 2020-2021 results

20 April 2021

                                        Tap Genre Image

 

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2020-2021 Tap Bursary competition

Junior Section:

WINNER: Craig Noaks     TEACHER: Simone Castle      SCHOOL: Stagestruck Academy

Senior Section:

WINNER: Abbie Elmes     TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore    SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

This year a total of 191 entries were received and the competition was a truly global affair with students from Canada, Malaysia, Singapore, Mexico, South Africa, Italy, Spain, Ireland and the U.K. Our adjudicators: Pauline Ash (Tap & Modern Examiner and member of the Tap Faculty Committee), Alex Larder (West End performer and multiple IDO Tap Champion) and Charlie Stemp (West End Performer, WhatsOnStage Award and Theatre World Award Winner) confirmed that the standard of entries were high, with both the Junior and Senior section being very competitive.

For the full list of results please see below.

JUNIOR SECTION

 

WINNER: Craig Noaks     

TEACHER: Simone Castle     

SCHOOL: Stagestruck Academy

RUNNER UP: Calista Manders     

TEACHER: Alison Comley     

SCHOOL: Julie Sianne Theatre Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Lillia Lawton     

TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore     

SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Harriet Hewitt-Dyke     

TEACHER: Andrea Ashton     

SCHOOL: Corraine Collins Dance Studio

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Jude Feltham     

TEACHER: Charlotte Lympany     

SCHOOL: Mainstage Performing Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Madeleine Dunleavy     

TEACHER: Corraine Collins     

SCHOOL: Corraine Collins Dance Studio

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Lydia-Mae Locke     

TEACHER: N/A     

SCHOOL: The Classique School of Dance Ltd

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Angela Ferraz     

TEACHER: Kalli Ann Cheatle     

SCHOOL: DPA Academy of Dance & Performing Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Mackenzie Alexander     

TEACHER: Jo Cockburn     

SCHOOL: Totnes School of Dance

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Matilda Robison     

TEACHER: Lauren Hume     

SCHOOL: Gemma Short School of Dance and Theatre Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Macauley Clifton     

TEACHER: Amanda Clifton     

SCHOOL: Mandy Godding’s Theatre Arts

SENIOR SECTION

WINNER: Abbie Elmes      

TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore      

SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

RUNNER UP: Harry Stanton      

TEACHER: Kerry Buckby     

SCHOOL: Kilburn School of Dance

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Shakira Robinson     

TEACHER: Aaron Lissimore     

SCHOOL: The Company Performing Arts

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Jessica Hirst     

TEACHER: Emma Coombs     

SCHOOL: The Emma Coombs Dance Academy

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Layla Armstrong-Hughes     

TEACHER: Julie Armstrong     

SCHOOL: The Dance Studio

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Kandi Green     

TEACHER: Michaela Headford     

SCHOOL: Junior Masters

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Beth Wheatley     

TEACHER: Michelle Shuttleworth     

SCHOOL: Dance Network

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Ronalee Galhena     

TEACHER: Kerry Buckby     

SCHOOL: Kilburn School of Dance

SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Harley-Rose Curtis     

TEACHER: Maxine Percy     

SCHOOL: North Star Academy

 

The Tap Faculty would like to extend our congratulations to all the competitors and thank teachers for their continued support.


Watch the results below:

 

Back to news listings