1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. Events
  4. Courses

Courses

Italian Summer School 2013 - Sportilia (060)

The ISTD offers a myriad of courses for members and non-members to support their professional development. These range from genre specific refresher days to residential summer schools to one day courses focussing on the promotion of safe dance practice and the psychological aspects of talent development.

The Education & Training Department also offer training for Tutors working on the accredited teaching qualifications programme as well as masterclasses for students, dancers, in conjunction with faculties, and training for members of the public to introduce them to the world of dance. For further information, please check the Courses & Training pages of the website.

If you have any questions about these courses please contact Education and Training on:
Tel: +44 (0)20 7377 1577 (ext 831/836)
Fax: +44 (0)20 7247 8309
Email: coursebookings@istd.org

June - 2016
M T W T F S S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
       
July - 2016
M T W T F S S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
August - 2016
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
       

Key:

  • Event
  • Today
  • Expired
Filters

Page 1 of 3
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  1. CPD - Teaching Dance in Primary Schools

    CPD - Teaching Dance in Primary Schools

    Friday 3 Jun   |   ISTD2 Dance Studios, Old Street, London, EC1V 9NQ

    A practical introduction to how dance teachers can adapt their work to suit primary school settings.

    Read more...

  2. Ballroom/Latin/Adult Sequence Medallist Competition – Burgess Hill 2016

    Ballroom/Latin/Adult Sequence Medallist Competition – Burgess Hill 2016

    Sunday 5 Jun   |   venue not specified

    Burgess Hill

    Read more...

  3. Cecchetti Associates Central 2016

    Cecchetti Associates Central 2016

    Sunday 12 Jun   |   venue not specified

    Auditions for Cecchetti Associates Central

    Read more...

  4. Emergency First Aid at Work for Dance Teachers in Southampton, UK

    Emergency First Aid at Work for Dance Teachers in Southampton, UK

    Sunday 12 Jun   |   Bursledon Community Centre, Portsmouth Road Bursledon, Southampton, SO31 8ES

    This one day Emergency First Aid training course is offered by the ISTD in conjunction with our external providers. The course is specially created for dance teachers and provides delegates with the necessary knowledge and skills needed to act safely and calmly in emergency situations.

    Read more...

  5. Janet Cram Awards Finals 2016

    Janet Cram Awards Finals 2016

    Sunday 12 Jun   |   The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA

    Finals

    Read more...

  6. Norwich Tap Amalgamations Grade 3 – 6, including Grade 2 – Primary requests (time permitting)

    Norwich Tap Amalgamations Grade 3 – 6, including Grade 2 – Primary requests (time permitting)

    Sunday 12 Jun   |   Clover Hill Village Hall, Humbleyard, Clover Hill, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9BN 

    Teachers' and student teachers' syllabus course covering Tap Amalgamations from Grades 3-6, including Grade 2 - Primary requests (time permitting).

    Read more...

  7. Sequence Medallist Festival – Long Eaton, Derbyshire 2016

    Sequence Medallist Festival – Long Eaton, Derbyshire 2016

    Sunday 12 Jun   |   West Park Leisure Centre, Wilsthorpe Road, Long Eaton, Derbyshire NG10 4AA

    Tickets: £12.00 per person • Doors open: 9.00am • First round: 9.30am

    Read more...

  8. Auditions for Northern Associates 2016

    Auditions for Northern Associates 2016

    Sunday 19 Jun   |   venue not specified

    Auditions for Cecchetti Northern Associates

    Read more...

  9. DFR Medallist Competition – Cambridge 19th June 2016

    DFR Medallist Competition – Cambridge 19th June 2016

    Sunday 19 Jun   |   Cambridge – Kelsey Kerridge Sports Centre

    Welcome to the new Organiser for Cambridge Area Medallist Competitions, Gail Henry

    Read more...

  10. German Dance Festival

    German Dance Festival

    Sunday 19 Jun   |   Steyler Missionaire Arnold-Janssen-Straße 30 53757 Sankt Augustin

    Competitions in Ballroom, Latin, Sequence, Disco and Salsa

    Read more...

  11. Auditions for Welsh Associates 2016

    Auditions for Welsh Associates 2016

    Sunday 26 Jun   |   venue not specified

    Auditions for Cecchetti Welsh Associates

    Read more...

  12. DFR Area Medallist Competition – Wilts/West 2016

    DFR Area Medallist Competition – Wilts/West 2016

    Sunday 26 Jun   |   Wilts/West – Oasis Centre, Swindon

    Wilts/West – Oasis Centre, Swindon

    Read more...

Page 1 of 3
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3