1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. Classical Greek Dance Festival Finals 2019

Classical Greek Dance Festival Finals 2019

Classical Greek Dance Festival Finals 2019

12 July 2019

The Classical Greek Dance Festival 2019 took place on Sunday 12th May

Solos B 9-10 years

First: Mia Ward (Mayhew School of Dance)
Second: Serena Festivo (Music Box Guernsey)
Third: Oakley Bassford (Dupont Stage School)
Third: Emily Savage (Mayhew School of Dance)
Musicality: Skye Reilly (Allied School of Dance)

Solos C 11-12 years

First: Chloe Taylor (Academy Theatre Arts)
Second: Mei-Ling Wang (Kilburn School of Dance)
Second: Charlotte Kennedy (Karen Blackburn Dance Academy)
Third: Viviana McKean (Kilburn School of Dance)
Third: Lili Skye Howe (Kilburn School of Dance)
Musicality: Holly Prke-Smith (Karen Blackburn Dance Academy)

Junior Duets 10 years and Under

First: Mia Ward and Emily Savage (Mayhew School of Dance)
Second: Lola Niewiarowski & Brooke Blaze (Dupont Stage School)
Third: Daisy Fleur Howe & Isobel Barber (Shining Stars Academy)
Third: Ella-Marie Davies & Keiana Hollobone (Kilburn School of Dance)

Intermediate Trios & Quartets 14 years and Under

First: Emma Gibbon, Muty Anibaba & Jemima Kingswell (Karen Blackburn Dance Academy)
Second: Mia Marino, Millie Lowes & Amy Owen (Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance)
Third: Georgia Caine, Marnie Falla & Jack Dorey (Music Box Guernsey)
Third: Sian Clarke, Carys Clarke & Emma Walker (Shining Stars Academy)

Junior Groups 10 years and Under

First: Mayhew School of Dance
Second: Dupont Stage School
Third: Kilburn School of Dance
Third: Shining Stars

Senior Duets

First: Sophie Vickers & Laura March (Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance)
Second: Abbie Warner & Beth Lloyd (Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance)
Third: Alicia Jackson & Jamie Tank (Dupont Stage School)

Intermediate Duets 14 years and Under

First: Evie Paddison & Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith (Mayhew School of Dance)
Second: Lili Skye Howe & Viviana McKean (Kilburn School of Dance)
Third: Ysabella Garcia & Harriet Lowe (Academy Theatre Arts)
Third: Bethany McWattGreen & Soraya Miller (Academy Theatre Arts)

Choreographic Groups All Ages

First: Sussex Dance Studios
Second: Music Box
Second: Academy Theatre Arts
Second: Buckhurst Hill and Woodford School of Dancing

Senior Groups

First: Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance
Second: Allied School of Dance
Second: Academy Theatre Arts
Third: Mayhew School of Dance

Solos A 8 years & under

First: Daisy-Fleur Howe (Kilburn School of Dance)
Second: Takondwa Simfukwe (Willingdon School of Dance)
Third: Olivia Dallow (Dupont Stage School)
Musicality: Lilly-Grace Nicolle (Guernsey Classical Greek)

Junior Trios & Quartets 10 years & Under

First: Olivia Brooks, Evie Rush & Fearne Gibbs (Academy Theatre Arts)
Second: Isobel Barber, Georgia Gunning & Emily Rodenhurst (Kilburn School of Dance)
Third: Millie Coombes, Elena Loach & Grace Louis (Redhurst Schools of Dancing)
Third: Olivia Dallow, Tiana Rose & Lola Niewiarowski (Dupont Stage School)

Senior Trios & Quartets 21 years & Under

First: Grace Riley, Jamie Tank & Alicia Jackson (Dupont Stage School)
Second: Jodie Coughlan, Sasha Jubb, Hattie Burrows & Ellie-Mae Coldwell 9Roshe School)
Third: Katie-Ella Appleton, Aimee Freemantle & Feya Cox (Mayhew School of Dance)

Senior Solos 21 years and Under

First: Freya Cox (Mayhew School of Dance)
Second: Shannon Molloy (Mayhew School of Dance)
Second: Christian Knight (Dupont Stage School)
Third: Tallulah Treadway (Roshe School)
Third: Poppy Lefros-Brooks (Mayhew School of Dance)
Third: Sophie Parris (Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance)
Musicality: Danielle Chance (Roshe School)

Solos D 13-14 years

First: Emma Gibbon (Karen Blackburn Dance Academy)
Second: Jemima Kingwell (Karen Blackburn Dance Academy  )
Second: Georgia Mackness (Mayhew School of Dance)
Third: Scarlett Treadway (Roshe School)
Musicality: Mia Mariono (Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance)

Intermediate Groups 14 years & Under

First: Kilburn School of Dance
Second: Academy Theatre Arts
Second: Mayhew School Of Dance
Third: Shining Stars Academy

Special Awards

  • CGDAF Most Promising Junior Girl Award | Lilly Grace Nicolle -  The Dream | Guernsey Classical Greek
  • CGDAF Most Promising Senior Girl Award | Georgia Mackness - Across the Moors | Mayhew School of Dance 
  • Dancing Times Cup, Most Promising Junior Boy | Oakley Bassford - Looking | Dupont Stage School
  • Boys Shield, Most Promising Senior Boy | Christian Knight - A call to Arms | Dupont Stage School
  • Sonia Bond Shield Most Promising Duet/Trio/Quartet-Non winner | Agatha Swenson, Bethany McWattGreen &Soraya Miller - Witches from Macbeth | Academy Theatre Arts
  • CGDAF Art Deco Costume Award | Mia Ward & Emily Savage - Lullaby for the World | Mayhew School of Dance 
  • Buckhurst Hill and Woodford Shield (Classical Greek Ideals) | Hera , Aphrodite and Athena gather their followers to Worship Zeus | Allied School of Dance 
  • Pauline Grant Trophy (Technical Accuracy) | Lili-Skye Howe & Viviana McKean - Gemini Twins | Kilburn School of Dance 
  • Rona Hart Trophy (Most Dramatic Expression ) | Sophie Parris - Thermisto takes revenge | Yasmin Taylor Academy of Dance 
  • Irene Mawer Trophy (Drama) | Shannon Molloy - The Haunting | Mayhew School of Dance 
  • Nancy Sherwood Trophy (Nature) | Autumn Reveals | Buckhurst Hill and Woodford School
  • Cawadias Shield,  Most memorable Solo/Duet/Trio/Quartet | Emma Gibbon, Muty Anibaba & Jemima Kingwell - The Daughters of Pelias | Karen Blackburn Dance Academy  
  • Rosina Wenham Shield, Most memorable Group | The Trumpet excite us to Arms | Academy Theatre Arts

Back to news listing