1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards 2019 Results

Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards 2019 Results

Imperial Classical Ballet Senior Awards 2019 Results

13 March 2019

Results of this highly successful event that was held on 2nd and 3rd March 2019

 

Grade 3

1st place 64 Sophie Reid Adagio School of Dance
2nd place 124 Olivia Gray Adagio School of Dance
3rd Place 97  Hazel Lightley  Ballaré School of Performing Arts
Musicality Cup 124  Olivia Gray  Adagio School of Dance 
Class Commendation 72 Beatrice Jenkins  Gielgud Academy of Performing Arts
Class Commendation 123 Amelia Clark  Dance Projection

Grade 4

1st Place

20

25

Darcey O’Boyle

Molly Ramage

Adagio School of Dance

Adagio School of Dance
2nd Place 42 Tiago Simăo  Centro de Danca do Porto 
3rd Place 6 Bruna Rames Vilhena Centro de Danca do Porto
Musicality Cup 51 Annie Guy  Adagio School of Dance
Class Commendation 40 Luca Mollica Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet
Class Commendation 14 Katie Mollard Adagio School of Dance 

Grade 5

1st Place 20 Gabriel Pimparel Centro de Danca do Porto
2nd Place  30 Amy Hickey Clonmel Dance Centre
3rd Place 11 Inês Carrapa Centro de Danca do Porto
Musicality Cup 20 Gabriel Pimparel Centro de Danca do Porto
Class Commendation 5 Caitlin Walls Janet Marshall Dance Studios
Class Commendation 39 Grace Buxton Janet Marshall Dance Studios

Grade 6 / Interfound

1st Place 83 Ivy Griffiths Janet Marshall Dance Studios
2nd Place 94 Sofia Oliveira Martins Centro de Danca do Porto
3rd Place 66 Sasha Hussain Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet
Musicality Cup 66 Sasha Hussain Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet
Class Commendation 75 Anabelle Paton Adagio School of Dance & Joanne Bond School of Classical Ballet
Class Commendation 73 Katie Maddox Adagio School of Dance

Intermediate

1st Place 54 Henrique Ferreira Centro de Danca do Porto
2nd Place 44 Caitlyn Francisco Adagio School of Dance
3rd Place 50 Sophie Farquhar Adagio School of Dance
Musicality Cup 44 Caitlyn Francisco Adagio School of Dance
Musicality Cup 63 Lucy Imamzade Adagio School of Dance
Class Commendation 63 Lucy Imamzade Adagio School of Dance
Class Commendation 57 Grace Field Overton School of Dance

Advanced 1

1st Place 106 Manuel Oliveira Centro de Danca do Porto
2nd Place   not awarded  
Musicality Cup 106 Manuel Oliveira Centro de Danca do Porto

Miscellaneous Awards

The Joy of Dance Award in Memory of Patricia Prime   Sofia Oliveira Martins Centro de Danca do Porto
Junior Boys Cup   Gabriel Pimparel Centro de Danca do Porto
Senior Boys Cup 106 Manuel Oliveira Centro de Danca do Porto
Teachers Shield for highest aggregate marks  

Bronwen Patching & Lorraine Swain

Adagio School of Dance
Jean Campbell Award for outstanding service to the Imperial Classical Ballet Faculty   Vivienne Saxton  

Back to news listing