1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. Modern Theatre Janet Cram Awards 2019 Results

Modern Theatre Janet Cram Awards 2019 Results

Modern Theatre Janet Cram Awards 2019 Results

11 July 2019

Results from the awards which took place in June 2019

The Finals of the Janet Cram Awards 2018 took place on Sunday 2nd June 2018. The results from the day are published below. Congratulations to all winners and to everyone who took part.

Junior Section

Winner: Lili Mae Owen McGuinness
Teacher: Nazene Langfield - Nazene Danielle’s Dance Dynamix

Runner Up: Grace Chiotis
Teacher: Jody Squirell - The Graham School of Dance & Theatre Arts

Boys Winner: Owen Doolan
Teacher: Nazene Langfield - Nazene Danielle’s Dance Dynamix

Outstanding Dance: Sasha Tomlin
Teacher: Emily Charlton - Vale Studios

Outstanding Dance: Lola Sproll
Teacher: Emily Charlton - Vale Studios

Adjudicators Special Awards:

For Performance: Georgia Gunning - Kilburn School of Dancing - Teacher: Kerry Grimes

For Consistently Strong Technique : Kristen-Leigh Petit - The Graham School of Dance & Theatre Arts Teacher: Jody Squirell

For Potential : Daisy Reynolds - Leanne Hughes Theatre School - Teacher: Leanne Hughes

For Potential : Morven Aitkenhead - Danscentre - Teacher: Michelle Whyte

Senior Section

Winner: Mathilda MacMillan
Teacher: Vickie Goodwin - The Cheshire Theatre School

Runner Up: Hannah Digby
Teacher: Kerry Grimes - Kilburn School of Dancing

Outstanding Dance: Summer Tansley
Teacher: Nazene Langfield - Nazene Danielle’s Dance Dynamix

Adjudicators Special Awards:

For intelligent response throughout the class: Lauren Innes - @Dance - Teacher: Stephanie May

For Musicality : Darcey-Dee Springer - Nichols School - Teacher: Sonya Nichols

For Consistency of Technique: Olivia Nordwind - Langley Dance & Theatre Arts Academy - Teacher: Sarah Cairns

For Performance : Chloe Fenton - Nazene Danielle’s Dance Dynamix - Teacher: Nazene Langfield

Premier Section

Winner: Tabitha O’Sullivan
Teacher: Emily Charlton - Vale Studios

Runner Up: Sophie Searle
Teacher: Emily Charlton - Vale Studios

Alison Willett Award :Tabitha O’Sullivan
Teacher: Emily Charlton - Vale Studios

Adjudicators Special Awards:

For Technical application in the Dance: Sophie Farquhar - Adagio School of Dance - Teacher: Bronwen Patching

For Potential: Lucie Deakin - Hamilton Dance - Teacher : Anneliese Hamilton-Stevens

For Theatricality: Halle McFadden - Funky Feet - Teacher : Helen Norton

For Solo Dance: Saul Farrell - Evolution School of Dance - Teacher : Suzanne Hamilton

Elliott Clarke Teachers Award:

Nazene Langfield

Back to news listing