1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. News
  4. Ruby Ginner Awards 2019

Ruby Ginner Awards 2019

Ruby Ginner Awards 2019

19 November 2019

A tribute to Kay Ball and results from the successful Awards, which was held on 10th November 2019 at The Venue, Milton Keynes

A tribute to Kay Ball by Sonia Bond

Sonia Bond presenting a gift of appreciation to Kay BallI was privileged to present a gift of thanks and appreciation to Kay Ball on behalf of the committee and examiners, and all those who are connected to the Classical Greek Dance Faculty.

Kay was trained at the London College of Dance and Drama, where she discovered her love for Classical Greek Dance under the inspiration of Rona Hart and Joan Darwall.

Kay was awarded the Daphne Hawkesworth Cup twice for her outstanding contribution to Classical Greek Dance and has received the prestigious Imperial Award for outstanding services to the ISTD.

Kay has touched many young lives through her dedication and teaching, making a huge contribution to the development of young dancers and teachers. Her work for the Classical Greek Dance is to be greatly admired and we all sincerely thank her for all she has done to develop this valuable form of dance.

After 13 years on the committee in 2001 she became Chair of the Classical Greek Dance Faculty. This role is consuming in itself, but Kay then rose to other important and prestigious positions of the ISTD including Chair of the Theatre Faculty Board, Chair of the Benevolent Committee, and she was also appointed onto the Board of Trustees.

Kay has devoted an amazing amount of time and energy into improving and progressing both Classical Greek Dance and the ISTD itself. She has achieved so much for us all and it is a tribute to her that the Classical Greek Dance Faculty is thriving, with the standard of work getting higher each year.

 

Ruby Ginner Awards 2019 Results

Class A
Class Award Bella Digby Kilburn School of Dance 
Musicality Award Doris Garrod Kilburn School of Dance 
Performance Award Sophie Hartley-Booth  Sandford School of Dance 
Class B
Class Award Georgia Gunning Kilburn School of Dance 
Musicality Award Daisy-Fleur Howe Kilburn School of Dance 
Performance Award Tayla Pickering  Kilburn School of Dance 
Class C
Class Award Isobel Barber  Mayhew School of Dance 
Musicality Award Lola Gallacher Dupont Dance Stage School
Performance Award Piper Mullen Mayhew School of Dance 
Class D
Class Award Vivianna McKean  Kilburn School of Dance 
Musicality Award Lucie May Coombes Mayhew School of Dance 
Performance Award Arianna Allen Dupont Dance Stage School
Class E
Class Award Evie Paddison Mayhew School of Dance 
Musicality Award Beatriz Kingsmill-Smith   Mayhew School of Dance 
Performance Award Ariana Nedelcu Kilburn School of Dance 
Class F
Class Award Lili-Skye Howe Kilburn School of Dance 
Musicality Award Hannah Digby  Kilburn School of Dance 
Performance Award Francesca Allen  Kilburn School of Dance 
Class G
Class Award Imogen Burn  Kilburn School of Dance 
Musicality Award Kiran Young   Kilburn School of Dance 
Performance Award Freya Cox  Mayhew School of Dance  
Special Awards
Kay Ball Shield  morning session Evie Knights  Buckhurst Hill and Woodford School 
Kay Ball Shield  afternoon session
Ariana Nedelcu Kilburn School of Dance 
Tanya Allen Trophy morning session Olivia Dallow Dupont Dance Stage School
Tanya Allen Trophy afternoon session Georgia Mackness Mayhew School of Dance
Junior Boys Trophy Oakley Bassford Dupont Dance Stage School
Biddy Pinchard Cup Bella Digby Kilburn School of Dance 
Christine Orange Cup Francesca Allen  Kilburn School of Dance 

 

Back to news listing