Menu
  1. You are here:
  2. Home
  3. Discover
  4. News
  5. National Faculty Awards 2021

10 January 2022

The National Faculty is delighted to announce the results of this year’s online Awards, which once again have attracted interest from near and far with entries from the UK and the rest of the world, including Mexico and Hong Kong.

We hope you enjoy the winners’ showreel which is a testament to the talent and resilience of teachers in these uncertain times; we applaud your tenacity. Congratulations to the winners and to all who took part and danced with such commitment, skill, and energy; we commend you all.

Sincere thanks to the Adjudicators for applying their expertise and experience to their challenging and extremely enjoyable task. You can read their comments here:

Read now


Results

Solos: Pre-Junior and Class A

1st place

No. 3 Isla Belle Trimble - Mayday in Bourbonnais Mid France - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 5 Lilac-Willow Howe - The Farmer's Daughter and the Fox - Kilburn School of Dance

3rd Place

No. 7 Britney Sheehan - Heading down the Alpine in Switzerland - Kilburn School of Dance

Finalist

No. 1 Lisa Gomez – Portuguese – Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

 

Solos: Class B

1st Place

No. 2 Riley Trimble – Polish - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 1 Lizzie Shawley – Romanian Bangles - Timestep Academy of Dance

3rd Place

No. 3 Alex Williams – Polish - Timestep Academy of Dance

Finalist

No. 5 Layla-Jayne Holden – Bulgarian – Pirouette Academy of Dance commended

 

Solos: Class C

1st Place

No. 3 Daisy-Fleur Howe – Italian Vivace - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 1 Tilly Annable - Polish - A Garland for the Spring Fair - Kilburn School of Dance

3rd Place

No. 5 Grace Lowry – English Clogging - Pirouette Academy of Dance

Finalists

No. 2 Willow Perring – Italian – Timestep Academy of Dance commended

No. 4 Scarlett Day – Macedonian Tambor – Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

No. 6 Holly Ife – Israeli – Pirouette Academy of Dance COMMENDED

 

Solos: Class D

1st Place

No. 6 Viviana McKean – Russian - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 12 Martha Gill – Spain - Sophie Dee School of Dance

3rd Place

No. 7 Olivia Wiltshire – Ukraine - Timestep Academy of Dance

Finalists

No. 3 Ruby Coleman – Armenian - Timestep Academy of Dance commended

No. 4 Tayla Mae Pickering – Romanian Harvest – Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

No. 5 Alice McLoughlin – Hungarian Pillow – Kristie Louise Dance Academy COMMENDED

 

Solos: Class E

1st Place

No. 3 Daniel Soutar – Slovakian - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 8  Ho Yu Kwan Kenneth - Kalotaszegi legényes - Hungary - Kwan Yu Fredrick Yueng

3rd Place

No. 4 Seren Perring– Venezuelan – Timestep Academy of Dance

Finalists

No. 5 Hannah Digby – Polish - Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

No. 7 Francesca Allen – Russian - Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

No. 9 Lili Skye Howe – Hungarian Gypsy - Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

 

Junior Duets, Trios and Quartets

1st Place

No. 1 TRIO/QUARTET Lilac-Willow Howe, Isla Belle Trimble, Bella Digby & Ryley Trimble - Fete A La Francais - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 1 DUET Bella Digby and Ryley Trimble - Czech Republic - Kilburn School of Dance

3rd Place

No. 3 TRIO/QUARTET Summer Thurgood, Sofia Clemente and Phoebe Wright - The Missing Pears: Austrian - Kristie Louise Dance Academy

Finalists

No. 2 Havannah Milward Jenkins & Isla Welch - Russian Hopal – Kahli Lewis COMMENDED

No. 2 Eleanor Brignall, Natalie Eckland and Ava Wylie – Czech: Preparing for the Easter Festival -

Kristie Louise Dance Academy COMMENDED

 

Intermediate Duets, Trios and Quartets

Joint 1st Place

No. 2 DUET Daisy-Fleur Howe and Tilly Annable – Russian Frolic

No. 1 TRIO/QUARTET Amelia Czjaka-Tamm, Daisy-Fleur Howe, Erin Cafferkey, Tilly Annable – Russian - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 3 TRIO/QUARTET Alex Williams, George Keogh & Rafael Kyriacou – Zorba - Timestep Academy of Dance

3rd Place

No. 1 DUET Hannah Keogh & Ruby Coleman – Peruvian - Timestep Academy of Dance

Finalists

No. 3 Niamh Hall and Lola Tatner - Czech Republic: Celebration of Spring – Kahli Lewis COMMENDED

No. 4 Hannah Keogh & Ruby Coleman & Olivia Wiltshire – Panamanian – Timestep Academy of Dance COMMENDED

No. 2 Erin Shiel, Emma Payne & Alice McLoughlin -  Spanish Jota – Kristie Louise Dance Academy COMMENDED

 

Senior Duets, Trios and Quartets

1st Place

No. 5 DUET Lily Skye Howe and Daniel Soutar - Polish Oberek - Kilburn School of Dance

2nd Place

No. 4 TRIO/QUARTET Francesca Allen, Hannah Digby, Lili Skye Howe & Daniel Soutar – Slovakian - Kilburn School of Dance

3rd Place

No. 3 DUET Francesca Allen & Hannah Digby – Bulgarian – Kilburn School of Dance 

Finalists

No. 2 Hoi Ip CHENG, Yuen Sang TSANG and Chi Long WONG - Hungary - Frederick Kwan Yu Yeung COMMENDED

No. 3 Tsz Ching CHEN, Wing Yiu CHIU and Tsz Lun LEUNG – Slovakia - Frederick Kwan Yu Yeung COMMENDED

No. 1  Shannon Lyne, Viviana McKean and Lili Howe – Ukrainian - Kilburn School of Dance COMMENDED

Back to News Listings